CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83385

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
377 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated December 23, 1997, on behalf of Westland Giftware, received in this office on January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wind chime topped with a glass globe. The globe is adorned with polyresin figures of birds. Four aluminum chimes hang from the globe decoration.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division